John Wims

Return to Index of Players
In recognition of winning the 2004 All Ireland 9-Ball Championships, John was inducted to Ireland’s American 8 & 9 Ball Pool Tour “Hall of Fame” on Thursday 9th June 2005, when it was first introduced to the official tour.
 
Current Rankings:

Previous Tours:
    Irelands 9-Ball Tour - 2003: 2
    Irelands 9-Ball Tour 2004-2006: 26
    Irelands American 8-Ball Tour 2005-2007: 142


To update your image click here
Best Tour Results:
    Winner - Meath Open, 2005
    Winner - All-Ireland, 2004
    Winner - Derry Open, 2003

Player Info:
Nickname: The Hurricane
Date of Birth: 23rd October, 1975
Number of Years Playing 9-Ball: 3
Home Club: homeless
Favourite Name of Table: Brunswick Gold Crowns and Diamonds
Favourite World 9-Ball Player: Francisco Bustamante
How Often Do You Practice: just coming up to a tournament, couple hours per d
Your 9-Ball Ambition: Win the World Championship
Your Biggest 9-Ball Achievement: All Ireland 9ball champion 2004, Oceania 9ball champ 2005
Best Tournament Venue: Cardiff International Arena
Favourite Other Sport: snooker
Sporting Hero: jimmy white and alex higgins

All Results:
Date Event Result Points Racks

2006
Oct 1st  Fermanagh American 8-Ball OpenLast 32100

2005
May 21st  Meath OpenWinner8052

2004
Aug 7th  All-IrelandWinner8066
Apr 24th  Donegal OpenSemi-Finals4033
Visitors: 1909617 Copyright © 2004 - 2007 Ireland's 9-Ball Pool Tour.    All rights reserved.
Website Design by Gareth Deegan.
Privacy policy.   Disclaimer.