Gareth Deegan

Return to Index of Players
Current Rankings:

Previous Tours:
    Irelands 9-Ball Tour 2004-2006: 3
    Irelands 9-Ball Tour 2007-2008: 8
    Irelands American 8-Ball Tour 2005-2007: 4
    Irelands American 8-Ball Tour 2008-2010: 16
    Irelandís American 8 & 9 Ball Pool Tour 2013: 11


To update your image click here
Best Tour Results:
    Winner - Fermanagh Open, 2005
    Runner-up - ALL IRELAND OPEN 9-BALL CHAMPIONSHIPS, 2007
    Runner-up - Co. Down American 8-Ball Championships, 2007

Player Info:
Nickname: The Grinder
Date of Birth: 20th March, 1970
Number of Years Playing 9-Ball: 29 years
Home Club: The Bat Cave
Favourite Name of Table: Brunswick
Favourite World 9-Ball Player: Jasmin Ouschan
How Often Do You Practice: Never
Your 9-Ball Ambition: All Ireland Champion
Your Biggest 9-Ball Achievement: Cross-Border League Champion, Fermanagh Open Champion
Best Tournament Venue: TJ's Newry
Favourite Other Sport: Straight Pool
Sporting Hero: Chiyonofuji Mitsugu

All Results:
Date Event Result Points Racks

2013
Sep 28th  Event 6Last 1650
Aug 24th  Event 5Last 1650
Jul 27th  All-Ireland 9-BallLast 3250
Apr 27th  Event 3Last 1650
Mar 30th  Event 2Last 1650
Feb 23rd  Event 1Quarter Finals111

2008
Nov 1st  All Ireland American 8 Ball ChampionshipQuarter Finals3015
Apr 19th  Co. Fermanagh Open 9 Ball championshipQuarter Finals4019
Jan 5th  Ulster Open 9 Ball ChampionshipLast 32207

2007
Nov 24th  Dublin Open 9-Ball ChampionshipsQuarter Finals2016
Nov 10th  All Ireland American 8-Ball ChampionshipsSemi-Finals4018
Oct 6th  LEINSTER OPEN 9-BALL CHAMPIONSHIPSLast 163016
Jul 28th  ALL IRELAND OPEN 9-BALL CHAMPIONSHIPSRunner-up8046
Jul 7th  Co. Down American 8-Ball ChampionshipsRunner-up6034
Jun 2nd  IRISH 9-BALL MASTERSQuarter Finals4024
Apr 7th  CONNAUGHT OPEN 9-BALL CHAMPIONSHIPSQuarter Finals4024
Feb 10th  Irish American 8-Ball MastersSemi-Finals4024
Jan 20th  ULSTER OPEN 9-BALL CHAMPIONSHIPSLast 163015
Jan 6th  Co. Down Open 9-Ball Pool ChampionshipsRunner-up4043

2006
Nov 11th  Belfast 9-Ball OpenLast 162017
Oct 28th  All Ireland American 8-Ball ChampionshipsLast 32204
Oct 1st  Fermanagh American 8-Ball OpenLast 32103
Sep 16th  Co. Antrim 9-Ball OpenLast 162017
Aug 26th  Dublin 9-Ball OpenLast 32102
Aug 26th  Dublin American 8-Ball OpenSemi-Finals4016
Jul 29th  All Ireland 9-Ball Open ChampionshipsLast 164028
Jun 24th  West of Ireland 9-Ball ChampionshipQuarter Finals3025
Jun 10th  Irish American 8-Ball MastersQuarter Finals6024
May 27th  Irish 9-Ball MastersQuarter Finals6024
May 13th  Co. Cork 9-Ball Open Pool MastersLast 162017
Apr 8th  Fermanagh 9-Ball OpenLast 162020
Jan 28th  Donegal 9-Ball OpenSemi-Finals4035

2005
Dec 17th  All IrelandLast 162018
Nov 26th  Dublin OpenQuarter Finals3024
Oct 29th  Ulster OpenQuarter Finals3024
Oct 15th  Dublin OpenQuarter Finals3022
Sep 17th  Fermanagh OpenWinner8038
Sep 3rd  Fermanagh OpenQuarter Finals3015
Aug 6th  Belfast OpenSemi-Finals4024
Jul 30th  All-Ireland 9-BallLast 321016
Jul 9th  Meath OpenQuarter Finals3013
Jun 11th  Donegal OpenLast 162014
Jun 4th  Antrim OpenLast 321010
May 21st  Meath OpenLast 162016
Mar 26th  Derry OpenQuarter Finals3029
Feb 19th  Donegal OpenLast 321016
Jan 28th  Belfast OpenLast 321016

2004
Nov 6th  Ulster OpenLast 162014
Aug 28th  Antrim OpenSemi-Finals4036
Jun 26th  Fermanagh OpenSemi-Finals4033
May 29th  Derry OpenLast 162026
Apr 24th  Donegal OpenLast 321016
Mar 6th  Belfast OpenLast 321016
Visitors: 1909600 Copyright © 2004 - 2007 Ireland's 9-Ball Pool Tour.    All rights reserved.
Website Design by Gareth Deegan.
Privacy policy.   Disclaimer.